CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87743

Mr. Joseph L. Collins
RD1 Box 307
Moundsville, WV 26041

RE: The tariff classification of incense from India

Dear Mr. Collins:

In your letter dated April 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the incense sticks were submitted with your inquiry. The incense will be burned during religious ceremonies.

The applicable subheading for the incense sticks will be 3307.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: "Agarbatti" and other odoriferous preparations which operate by burning. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division